Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Department Directory

This page contains the contact information for all of the people in the Department of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of Toledo.

  • Click on a name to see more information about an individual.
  • The 4-digit telephone extension xxxx corresponds to the 10-digit number 419.530.xxxx.
  • Faxes to faculty may be sent to 419.530.4720.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME RESEARCH INTERESTS
Amrita Acharyya
Lecturer
Combinatorics, algebra, topology
James Anderson
Assistant Professor
Khursed Ansari
Graduate Student
Alessandro Arsie
Associate Professor And Associate Chair
Luke Baker
Graduate Student
Narayana Bandara
David Beekley
Lamar Bentley
Professor Emeritus
Subodh Bhatta
Graduate Student
Mustafa Bourawi
Part-Time Instructor
Chase Brady
Katherine Bryant
Associate Lecturer
Jeongoo Cheh
Lecturer
Mathematical physics, Lie symmetries, differential invariants
Tian Chen
Assistant Professor
Longitudinal data analysis, missing data, U-statistics, robust regression, GEE, variable selection
Zhiwei Chen
Associate Lecturer
Applied mathematics, probability and stochastic processes, partial differential equations
Vani Cheruvu
Associate Lecturer
Computational mathematics, scientific computing, numerical analysis
Robert Clark
Graduate Student
Timothy Clos
Graduate Student
Zeljko Cuckovic
Professor
Functional analysis, operator theory, complex analysis
Madhurima Datta
Graduate Student
Mohamed El-Houssieny
Graduate Student
Mohamed Elbialy Differential equations, functional analysis, dynamical systems, Hamiltonian mechanics, celestial mechanics
Alimjon Eshmatov
Assistant Professor
Algebra of differential operators, symplectic geometry, infinite dimensional groups, noncommutative algebraic geometry
Alexandra Fernandez
Graduate Student
Katharine Fisher
Senior Lecturer
David Gajewski
Associate Lecturer
Algebra
Ranjan Ghimire
Graduate Student
Kevin Gibbs
Associate Lecturer
Joshua Hamilton
Graduate Student
Rachel Heliste
Graduate Student
Paul Hewitt
Associate Professor Emeritus
Algebra, group theory
Seung-Moon Hong
Associate Lecuturer
Quantum topology, quantum algebra, and topological quantum computation
Marie Hoover
Retired
Nathaniel Iverson
Associate Lecturer
Group theory, algebra, linear algebra, dynamical systems
Paramasamy Karuppuchamy
Associate Lecturer
Algebra
George Kertz
Professor Emeritus
Sunil Khanal
Graduate Student
Chanaka Kottegoda
Graduate Student
Walter Lange
Professor Emeritus
Trieu Le
Assistant Professor
Functional analysis, operator theory
Gregory Lewis
Associate Lecturer
Xiao Ling
Graduate Student
Rong Liu
Associate Professor
Non- and semi-parametric models, nonlinear time series, dimension reduction, econometrics
Xueliang Lu
Graduate Student
Rachana Maharjan
Graduate Student
Reetam Majumder
Graduate Student
Sareeta Manandhar
Graduate Student
Geoffrey Martin
Associate Professor
Differential geometry, relativity, foundations of physics
Shirley Michel
Department Secretary
Debra Middleton
Department Secretary
Elaine Miller
Retired
Ram Kishore Mukherjee
Graduate Student
Theresa Myers
Retired
Rao Nagisetty
Professor Emeritus
Complex analysis, approximation theory, potential theory
Uthpala Nawalage
Graduate Student
Vivian Nelson
Part-Time Instructor
Hanh Nguyen
Graduate Student
Robert Ochs Applied mathematics, scattering theory
Charles Odenthal
Associate Professor
Algebra, ring theory
Suzan Orra
Associate Lecturer
Biao Ou
Professor
Partial differential equations, applied analysis
Minhui Paik
Associate Lecturer
Survey sampling, missing data analysis and statistical methods
Lisa Patrisso
Administrative Assistant
Martin Pettet
Professor Emeritus
Algebra, group theory
Taylor Radtke
Graduate Student
Md Nurul Raihen
Graduate Student
Sandra Robinson
Lecturer
Sonmez Sahutoglu
Associate Professor
Several complex variables, operator theory
Jamal Salahat
Part-Time Instructor
Paduma Samarawickrama-Kuruppuge
Indrani Sarkar
Graduate Student
Friedhelm Schwarz
Professor Emeritus
General topology, categorical topology, teaching with technology
Anastasia Shabanskaya
Visiting Faculty
Chunhua Shan
Assistant Professor
Differential equations and dynamical systems
Qin Shao
Professor
Parametric, nonparametric and semiparametric time series analysis; applications of statistics
Sarita Sharma
Graduate Student
Lawrence Shears
Ekaterina Shemyakova
Assistant Professor
Algebra, Geometry, and Computational Mathematics
T. Munir Simon
Retired
Adham Souccar
Part-Time Instructor
Ivie Stein
Associate Professor
Optimization, calculus of variations, numerical analysis
Stuart Steinberg
Professor Emeritus
Algebra, ring theory, ordered algebraic structures
Edward Stelnicki
Retired
Claire Stuve
Part-Time Instructor
Krishna Subedi
Graduate Student
Rishi Subedi
Graduate Student
Matthew Sutherland
Associate Lecturer
Gwen Terwilliger
Associate Professor Emeritus
Damith Thilakarthna
Graduate Student
Gerard Thompson
Professor
Differential geometry and Lie theory
Akaki Tikaradze
Associate Professor
Algebra
Brian Trainor
Visiting Faculty
Mao-Pei Tsui
Retired
Geometric analysis, general relativity, image analysis
Anthony Vasaturo
Graduate Student
Harris Vayo
Professor Emeritus
Ordinary and partial differential equations, biomathematics
Susan Vayo
Part-Time Instructor
Chaoyang Wang
Graduate Student
Xiwen Wang
Graduate Student
Yanzhao Wang
Graduate Student
Sibylle Weck-Schwarz
Senior Lecturer
Henry Wente
Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
Analysis, calculus of variations, partial differential equations
Denis White
Professor Emeritus
Mathematical physics, Schroedinger operators
Donald White
Professor And Chair
Nonlinear statistical modeling, particularly with applications in pharmacology
Harvey Wolff
Professor Emeritus
Category theory, algebraic structures
Yanmei Xie
Graduate Student
Syed Zaidi
Senior Lecturer
Biao Zhang
Professor
Statistics
Wenqi Zhao
Lecturer
Applied mathematics, numerical analysis
Arianna Zikos
Graduate Student
Last updated on: 2016-08-22 10:21 UTC.